Staff

Leadership Staff 


Dennis Galvan
Vice Provost of International Affairs


Lori O'Hollaren
Assistant Vice Provost and Director of the Global Studies Institute


Will Johnson
Assistant Vice Provost of Operations and Innovation


Kathy Poole
Assistant Vice Provost

Tom Bogenschild
Tom Bogenschild

Executive Director of Global Education Oregon


Abe Schafermeyer
Director of International Student & Scholar Services

Katy Molloy Brady
Katy Molloy Brady
Financial Manager

Nancy Fish
Nancy Fish
Office and Personnel Manager

Nancy O'Brien
Nancy O'Brien

Executive Assistant


Cathy Method
Special Assistant to the Vice Provost

Photo Kimberly Lamke Calderon
Kimberly Lamke Calderon
Director of Communications, Student Success and Experience
 

 

 

GEO Staff

Tom Bogenschild
Tom Bogenschild

Executive Director


Hilary Lord
Senior Associate Director
 

Luis Ruiz
Assistant Director, Analytics and Student Success
 

Ben Callaway
Assistant Director, Advising
 

Lisa Calevi 
Assistant Director for Institutional Relations

Kristen Kalbrener
Program Manager


Kayla Grosjean
Institutional Relations Specialist


Dana Elliott
Institutional Relations Representative, Western U.S

Jane Thiele
Jane Thiele
Institutional Relations Representative, Mid-Western U.S.


Elizabeth Abbasi
Program Coordinator


Cori Benz
Program Coordinator


Alyssa Cervenka
Program Coordinator


Michelle Cruz
Program Coordinator


Patrick McMurdo
Program Coordinator


Diane Peterson
Program Coordinator

Fabio Ramos de Andrade
Program Coordinator

Michael Price
Health, Safety, and Risk Manager
 

Chin Yi Chen
Study Abroad Advisor


Margaret Stanny
Study Abroad Advisor


Katie Rancik
Administrative Program Assistant


Satoko Dhillon

​Administrative Program Assistant

 

ISSS Staff 


Abe Schafermeyer
Senior Director
Andrew Shiotani
Andrew Shiotani

Associate Director, Student Services
 

Becky Megerssa
Assistant Director & SEVIS Manager
 

Kate Comiskey

Associate Director, Scholar and Faculty Services
 

Sharece Bunn
Sharece Bunn
International Student Advisor


Zhaohui Chen

International Student Advisor

Paolo Daniele
International Student Advisor


Ying-Bei Eldridge
International Student Advisor

Candance Ku
Candance Ku
International Student Advisor

Ethan Mapes
International Student and Scholar Advisor

 

Chad Bush
Chad Bush

Administrative Program Specialist


Mariska Dover
Administrative Program Assistant

Sonja Rasmussen
Sonja Rasmussen
Director, Mills International Center

 

 

 

GSI Staff 


Lori O'Hollaren
Associate Director

Yifang Zhang

Internship Coordinator


Kylie Yihua K. Post

Professional Development Coordinator

 
 
 

Administration Staff 


Chakris Kussalanant
Creative Services Manager


Katie Jo Walter
Program Coordinator for Education Tours


Jack Turner
Accountant


Wanda Jamerson

Office Specialist

Erin Cling

Office Specialist

Rahmeen Seyyedy
Rahmeen Seyyedy
Accounting Technician

Sarah Jo Larson
Sarah Jo Larson
Accounting Technician


Bryna Goodman

Professor, History
Senior Advisor for China Engagement


Bish Sen

Associate Professor, School of Journalism and Communication
Senior Advisor for India Engagement


Craig Parsons

Professor and Dept. Head, Political Science
Senior Advisor for Global Innovation


Grace Honeywell
Interim Innovative Programs Coordinator

 

 

Take Action